Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 14359)

Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there were two neighbour boys one of them was Farren a Catholic and the other Thompson a Protestant. The two of them lived in Carramore, and they fought at school and at home. The Protestant went away as a sailor on the sea. In the summer he came home again and they were still fighting. But the Catholic beat him every time, the Protestant became very angry so he swore that he would have it out of him dead or alive and he went away. A few years later the news came that he was dead. One night later the Catholic had to go for the priest for his brother. Coming along the road he saw the dead Protestant coming on horseback. He
    Willie John Toland
    Mr P. Toland