Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 14359)

Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

It was a dark Hallow Eve night as James John trotted home from chapel. He was just thinking of his colleen who had been stolen by the fairies the year before, when out of the wood came a woman wearing a green jacket. "Stop my good man and take my advice," she said. "I know where your colleen Nancy is." John dismounted and asked, "are you telling the truth my good woman." The woman then took a nut from her pocket and gave it to James saying "take this nut and crack it then put your ear to the ground and listen."
    John did as he was tld then the woman asked, "do you hear anything," "no" said John, "I do not." "Then put your ear closer," she said. John did as he was told then he said, "by the hokey I do hear singing." The old woman then said, "don't forget to throw your cap at Nancy, and call her name" Then the hill opened and a whole crowd of faries came marching up with Nancy in their midst. John did as he was told
    D. J. Quinn
    John Quinn