Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago an old woman by the name of Ann Browne lived on Creaden Head in a small house. She was the owner of some of the land which surrounded it. One night she heard shouting under the cliff. She went out and saw six men struggling in the water at the foot of the cliff. One man saw her and cried for help.
    She was old and could not help him, but at last she thought of a plan. She pulled the iron gate off its hinges, tied a rope to it and gradually slipped it to the man. She tied the end of the rope to the pier of the gate. By means of the rope the man succeeded in climbing to the top of the cliff. The other poor fellow disappeared from view before anything could be done to rescue them. They had been washed towards the shore from a wreck.
    1. am
    Margaret Connors