Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago a strange happening occurred in Crooke parish. When the Parish Priest Rev. Fr. Hearne died, the people of Killea and Crooke vied with each other as to where the body should be buried, in Killea or Crooke.
    The corpse was brought to Crooke for burial there and some men from the village of Passage and surrounding country volunteered to keep watch over the body. Among these were two men from Passage Pierce Carey and Thomas Brown.
    On the night they were keeping watch in the Church all seemed well and it appeared that there would be no surprise visit from the people of Killea. So one man volunteered to stay with the corpse while others went to the village for something to eat.
    They had not gone long when the bell of the Church tolled. Knowing something was wrong they hurried back, but they came too late - the people of Killea had taken away the body. They must be watching for a chance to do so, and the
    Julia Walsh
    Miss Margaret Carey