Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two miles away from Passage there was a house that was haunted. The people who owned it would not dream of living in it. They let it on one or two occasions, but the people who took it left very soon, it was then vacant for a long time. Another person offered to take it on condition it was not haunted. In order to convince this person that it was not, they said their was a man sleeping in it every night. So the night these people were expected they offered a rewards of £s to any man who would sleep in it. Only one man consented to do so, and that on condition that he would be supplied with a revolver. The ghost of this house was supposed to appear first at the end of the bed, it would then put its fingers up slowly, and pull the clothes from the bed. The man that was sleeping in the house woke during the night with a start thinking he heard something. He looked first at the foot of the bed and saw to his horror what he thought were fingers. He then took the revolver from under the pillow and fired at the fingers.
    Julia Walsh
    Joseph Walsh