Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

1. On the road between Passage East and Dunmore is a cross roads known as the Fairy Bush.
    About two hundred years ago there lived in Passage two hunchbacks named Patrick Doran and William Smith. Patrick (or Paddy) was well liked by the people of the village. He was very kind and obliging, and always had a good story to tell. One day when Paddy was taking his usual walk round the country roads, he met a stranger. This stranger asked Paddy to direct him to the village of Passage. Paddy did so. But as the stranger still seemed to have a doubt about the way, Paddy said he was about to go there himself, and if the stranger had no objection he would walk with him. So off the started. During their walk the stranger became very chatty. He asked Paddy how he became a hunch-back, if he was born so, or was it through an accident.
    Paddy told him that it was the 'Good People' that caused it. He then asked Paddy if he would like to be rid of it. Paddy