Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local patron Saint of the Parish of Crooke is St. John the Baptist. The present Church is named after him. A more ancient Church and church yard are situated about 300 yds inland from the present Church. These also are named after him. In the field adjoining the Churchyard is a Holy Well named St. John's Well. Formerly a pattern was held hereon the 29th August - The Feast of St. John the Baptist. People came from all over the parish and from adjoining parishes to the pattern. Of later years no particular stations prayers or visits were made to the well. The pilgrims merely drank the water and took away some in bottles. Mr. Patrick Hearne of Kil St Nicholas (about 86 years old) tells us that he himself never made the actual stations - though he attended the patterns - but his father and other aged people to his knowledge kept up the custom of making the pilgrimage and the station. The station consisted of making a round of the old churchyard by the wall on the inside on bare knees, while saying the Rosary. (This does not appear to be generally known now). The pilgrim then visited the well and drank the water.
    An Crúc, Co. Phort Láirge
    Mr Patrick Hearne