Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Pat Whelan who lived in Dunmore used to walk to Killea, very late in the night to play cards. On his way home he used to go through the old grave-yard for a short cut. A certain man thought he would play a joke on him and frighten him one night. This night he stood behind a tombstone and waited there for Pat to come.
    Now Pat was very brave and did not believe in ghosts. He came through the grave-yard very late and stood when he saw the man with the white sheet on him. Then Pat said, "Is there only one of you here tonight, there were two here last night." The supposed ghost ran away with fright, and did not try his tricks on him again.
    Julia Walsh
    Mrs Julia Walsh