Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These are two stories told to me by John Colfer, an old man of about 80 years whose family now live in Geneva Barracks.
    Geneva Barracks was used as a military Barracks during the 1798 Rebellion. Many poor Croppies were brought to Geneva Barracks as prisoners. Here they were tortured with pitch caps and triangle as in other places.
    Some neighbouring farmers got work in the Barracks - to remove manure with horses and carts. Some of the prisoners managed to get into touch with them and they helped them to escape in this way. They watched their opportunity with the guards and got into the bottom of the carts. Quickly the farmers loaded up and covered up with the manure the 'Croppies.' They took their loads out the gates past the unsuspecting guards. Once out of sight the Croppies were not long in making good their escape. Soon they were missed from the barracks and the soldiers rushed out to search the country-side, but in vain.
    Brigid Meade
    John Colfer