Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the fields in my old home is called "The Lios Field". A particular corner of this field is never tilled as it is a lios. Mounds of grass-grown earth cover this particular corner. Long ago it is said that a member of the family ploughed this corner of the lios. He got ill that night and was very ill for a long period, and was an invalid till his death a few years later. The two horses were found dead in the stable in the morning. Since then it has never been ploughed.
    A relative - Edward Delahunty, Mount Druid, Waterford (died about 12 years ago aged about 86) told that the lios had the name of containing hidden treasure. He said when he was a young man, he dreamt of the spot where it was supposed to be hidden, for three nights. He came to my father and asked if he might examine the place and told him that he dreamt that there was a flag stone in a certain spot, and under this was the hidden treasure. They went to the lios and discovered the flag stone a certain number of paces from an old crab-tree just as directed
    Patrick Delahunty
    Cill Chuilinn Uachtarach, Co. Phort Láirge