Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1884 the American ship Stole Brown was driven into Waterford Harbour in a heavy gale of wind and anchored inside the Hook. She bore the storm until next day, when she slipped her anchor to proceed to Passage East for refuge. She was a large ship and drew a lot of water. Between Creaden Head and Duncannon she grounded and became a total wreck. The Passage fishing boat "The Duck" owned by - - rescued her crew of 19 men and the steward's wife and child and landed them at Passage. A wreckage of food and stores drifted to Woodstown and Crooke strand and they were salvaged by the people of the surrounding district. The remains of the - - lies under water between Creaden-Head and Waterford Bar and she is an obstruction to the fishermen's trawling nets.
    This is a verse of a song composed.
    "On the twenty fourth of January.