Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the time that Cromwell came to Ireland a chapel stood at Kil St Nicholas. It was then called the Parish of Kil St Nicholas. After Cromwell's arrival in the country the number attending Mass began to get smaller. On enquiring about the reset of his flock the priest found that they had gone to hear Holy Mass along the Carrig.
    The next Sunday only 3 were present for the people had heard of the massacre in Wexford and again they heard Mass in secret. The priest then told the 3 people that they would have to abandon the Church and go to the Cave also. They left the church and shortly afterwards Cromwell and his soldiers found the Church. They burned the books and vestments and turned the chapel into a Protestant Church. One of the Lemrys of Belle Lake was minister of the Church. Soon after the Protestants left the Church and Lemry made it into a stable. Then after a few years it fell down. The ruins only remain now.
    1. am
    Cill San Niocláis, Co. Phort Láirge