School: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

1. About a mile from Passage there is a farm-house owned now by Mr White. The dwelling-house of this farm is thatched, but the cows-sheds and outhouses are slated. When those cows sheds and out-houses were first built they were thatched also. My story begins at the time that those sheds and out-houses were changed from thatched to slate roofs.
    At that time there was a man working on the Hanlon's farm named William Power or better known as Billy Power. His work at this time taking down the thatch to prepare for the slates. One day Mr Hanlon's son named Michael went to call Billy for dinner. He was amazed to see Billy running through the fields away from the house.
    He called to him but instead of coming back Billy ran faster, and appeared to try and hide something under his coat. Michael took chase after him, but he could not catch Billy. He did see, however, that what Billy was anxious to hid was something glistening
    2. am
    Philomena Walsh