Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day James Donnelly was working on his farm when a tinker walked in and asked him for some mangles for the donkeys "Well" said James "I am only the servant here. I am not allowed to give anything away. The master is just over there after the hounds." The tinker went out and he met James Fowler. "Did you happen to see the master of this farm after the hounds" he asked. "Well" said James Fowler "if I am not mistaken you were just talking to the master." So in this way James Donnelly was found out and when the tinker went back he didn't feel very comfortable.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Brigid Mason