Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These are the games I played in School and around the streets, - colours, daddy lingo, the woman with the lace, Jack have you the boots polished, in and out the windows, round apples, mother buy me a milking van, here we come gathering nuts in May, lazy Mary will you get up, Jenny Joe, nucks, skipping, beds, rabbits and dogs, hiding, scout, I spy, chase the fox, blind mans buff, rounders, shops, taws, tig sitting down, tig on walls, French tig, cat cat catch the rat, everyone in our street.
    This Is how tig is played. The girls stand in a row and one girl counts
    P. i. g. Pig
    You have the tig'
    Then she runs around and the girl who has been tipped chases her. This is how scout is played. One girl counts :-
    Children in Passage East