School: Baile an Chaisil C., Clochar na Trócaire

Baile an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Aingeal

1. The Ballinglen Rock
    The Rock of Ballinglen is composed of marl. At one time the sea must have been much farther inland than it is now, as this Rock denotes. The particles, that go to compose it, are mostly fish bones and sea-shell. Anybody that takes the trouble to brake off a piece can see this. In the centre of this Rock there is a malt house and in by gone days the people uses to brew their Poitin there. There is a large number of caves underneath this Rock in which badgers and other animals have their home. The country people around used to utilize part of this Ballinglen Rock for scrubbing forms, tables and such like.
    May Timlin
    Baile an Ghleanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo