School: Grianán (roll number 13178)

An Grianán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

1. There is but one graveyard in my district. it is called the graveyard of Turlough. It is situated in the east side of my parish and it is about a mile from the chapel and school of Park.
    All the people who die in this parish are buried in the graveyard of Turlough and there is a very long rough way to it. The graveyard is a very lonesome place. No one likes to go into a graveyard late at night or to be passing by a graveyard because the old people say that the ghosts of the people that are buried there are wandering about after twelve o'clock.
    The graveyard is surrounded by a big wall. In places the graveyard is rough and hilly but in other parts if is very level. There is a great number of big trees and briars growing in it and rabbits have their burrows made in it also. In the middle of the graveyard stands a Round Tower, the old people say that it was built by the monks long ago.
    Bridgie Timlin
    Gort