School: Grianán (roll number 13178)

Greenans, Co. Mayo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

1. Long ago there were four mermaids in Derry Hick lake. This lake was situated in the parish of Turlough. "Dub og bocht na diaid" was the name of one of them, "Gearr bhfolach na ngoillean" was the name of the other mermaid. It is not said what the names of the other two were.
    There was a house belonging to a man called Kilgallen and one of the mermaids came in. There was not any person in the house except a woman.
    The mermaid said to her "Is mise Dub og bocht na diaid" and I want a heat of the fire. She sat down on a stool. There were webs between her fingers. She spread herself before the fire and warmed herself. Then she went down again into the lake to the other mermaids.
    Mary Hopkins, V class
    Shanvalley