School: Grianán (roll number 13178)

Greenans, Co. Mayo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

1. Long ago in the penal time Sean a Sagart ran after a priest to kill him and to cut off his head and send it to England so that he would get five pounds for it. They saw a man cutting turf. The man gave a knife to the priest, they had a bank of turf to jump and when Sean was jumping it he jumped into a bog hold. The priest stuck the knife through his body but they did not see the blood coming. The man told the priest to take out the knife. Sean a Sagart was buried at béal an tabar between Largan and Tirawley.
    Eight years after that a tree grew up out of the It kept growing for twenty years. Then it turned down towards the ground again. A cupla of years ago it rotted away.
    Eillie Gibbons
    Gort, Co. Mayo