School: Grianán (roll number 13178)

Greenans, Co. Mayo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    They used to get a big beam of bog-deal and get a sharp knife and cut the bog-deal up in long stripes then. Then they would tie a band of straw around them. Sometimes they used not use any light at all but eat their supper at dusk and then go to bed.
    Bridgie Timlin
    Gort
    Castlebar
    27-5-1938
  2. The cows were tied at the end of the house the calves tied to the foot of the table. The ducks were under the dresser, the hens were up in the loft over the cows.
    Eillie Gibbons
    Gort
    1-6-1938
  3. There were two beds in these houses, one for the husband and wife, which was called the settle. It was beside the fire. At night it was used as a bed but during the day it was used as a seat because there was no chair or other seat in the house.
    If a man and a woman were going to get married long ago, and if there was no house for them to live in all their neighbours and friend would gather together and build a house in one day. There are the ruins of an old house in Greenan and the old people say that it is the ruins of one of the houses which were built in one day. I got this information from my mother Annie Timlin who lives in Gort.
    Martin Timlin
        1. buildings