School: Cluain Tuaiscirt (roll number 1405)

Clontuskert, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 12_029

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 12_029

We had the Inspector on last Wednesday and Thursday his name was Mr. O'Connell and he was very nice to us. He came to the school about eleven o'clock on Wednesday.
    The Inspector examined us on Irish and on English, Sums and on Singing he examined the children in the big room on Wednesday and he examined the children in the small room on Thursday.
    The Inspector came to the school on Tuesday evening about two o'clock and he examined the girls on their sowing in Irish. He was a very nice man indeed as he was very quiet to us.
    He examined third class
    Margaret Shiel