School: Cluain Tuaiscirt (roll number 1405)

Clontuskert, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 11_024

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 11_024

1. A Fair Day 5-7-'38
    It is a fair day in Ballinasloe, I have being here for the last two hours it is ten o'clock now. Today we have the great cattle fair of the year. The streets are thronged with people. The drivers are rushing here and there through the streets.

The cattle are lowing, the sheep are bleating, the horses are whinning, and the pigs are screeching, and the bonhams squealing and the crying of the drovers, which is a babel of noise.

I see farmers in charge of their cattle in the green, and the have a very busy time for fear the would mix with the other cattle. I see buyers walking about from one group of cattle to other trying to buy them. He has a small box of red paint and when he buys them he puts a mark on them with the paint,
        1. trade
    Máire Ní Coirceán