School: Cluain Tuaiscirt (roll number 1405)

Clontuskert, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 10_014

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 10_014

Examination
    On last Wednesday and Thursday an inspector paid a visit to our school. His name was Mr. O'Connell. He came about eleven o'clock on Wednesday and about half ten on Thursday. He examined the children in the largest room on Wednesday and the children in the smaller room on Thursday.
    He examined us in Irish, English, History and Geography on Wednesday. On Thursday when he had the children in the smaller room examined, he examined us in Arithmetic and singing. He gave us a composition to do and he told us to write our names and our standard on the top of the page and then tear it out and give it to him. He was very nice and the children liked him very well. He left the school on Thursday evening at about half past two.
    Máire Ní Coirceán