School: Cluain Tuaiscirt (roll number 1405)

Clontuskert, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 07_039

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 07_039

1. Examination 13th -5 -1938
    The Inspector paid a visit to our school on Tuesday evening and on all day Wednesday and Thursday. Mr. O Connell was his name. He came about a quarter past eleven on Wednesday morning and he examined the children in the biggest room first. He examined us on Irish, English, History and Geography. On Thursday morning he came about half past ten and he went to the smaller room first and he examined the children there.
    He came to our room then and he gave us a Composition to do and Arithmetic and he also asked us to sing. He told us a story. He was very nice and the children answered almost every question.
    Annie Madden