School: Cluain Tuaiscirt (roll number 1405)

Clontuskert, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 03_035

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 03_035

1. (no title) (continued)

When I was about five years of age myself and my sister were up in our play room and we were told to remain there until we would be called.

that if we cold get a bit of my mother's fut it would make a nice tail for our horse.
    Then we were wondering how we wold get to our mother's ward-robe, we knew she had it locked and we had no chance of getting the lock. We searched and searched and we got the key and we stole to the ward-robe and opened it. Then we took out the fur and we cut a piece of it and tied it on to the horse and put back the fur again thinking it was no harm. We played and romped with the horse for a long time till at last to our great sorrow our older sister came up to us and told us to come down. She took up the horse and looked at him for a while and at last she said to us
    Cláir Ní Mhaoláin