School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

Once upon a time there was a musical choir a teaching at Newbliss. A young man called Doherty was a band-boy a teaching in it and during the singing of a tune called the 'Orange Feather' the band-master was always at him saying "Doherty sound your 'A' 's. When the practise was over and Doherty was coming home he as attacked by a large number of fairies and they all shouting at him "Doherty sound your "l's", Doherty sound your "A's" and they dragged him over hedges and ditches, A man, the name of William Hall heard the noise and went out with his gun on his shoulder to see what was the matter. Immediately a charge of calvalry came down the field and defeated Hall. By this time Doherty had got a 'hault' of a lone bush. The shouts were now so loud that Hall came out again and fired a shot. When the fairies saw the light they went away. There never came any buds on the tree that Doherty got a "hault" of. Doherty was taken to Drum and he had to be strapped to a table while the doct pulled the thorns out of him.
    This is a true story as John Patterson saw the the doctor picking the thorns out of him.
    (1)
    Long ago Clones was a noted place for 'larning'. There was an abbey and round-tower at it and they stretches from where the round-tower is to the calf-market (Analore Str.). At that time there was water all-around Clones. When it fell into the hands of the invaders the students had to leave and they marched 2 days until they came to Cummer (Cumber). Then the first two
    Michael Moore
    John Mac Donald