School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    with him?" says Mickey. "He had" says the priest. "Well" says Micky "Ill give you nothing for the mass for if he had the blackthorn stick with him he could bate the divil himself".
  2. Jack O'Hara was coming home from the battle of Ballinamuck with his pike across his shoulder and at a sudden turn in the road he was accosted by five yeomen and the fetched him away to their headman's house. The headman was not at home but his wife was and on seeing O'Hara she took pity on him. She gave him a mug of sweet milk and a piece of oaten bread. The five yeomen held consultation and they decided that they that they would shoot him themselves. One of them said to him "you man eat that quick for its the last bit you'll ever eat." Says O'Hara "If it is I'll pitch it on the flure." The yeomen then took him away to the yard to shoot him. They place him on a chair and one of the yeomen held his hand where he was sitting. Before he was to be shot a hankie was to be waved three times. Hardly was the third wave given when Jack leaped up shoved the yeoman into the chair. He jumped the wall and away with him and he lived about Ballinamuck for remainder of his life.
    "So Jack O'Hara brish and bold,
    You often heard this story told,