School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

Once there lived together an "auld" pair and an adopted son. ...

Once there lived together and 'auld' pair and an adopted son. They were very good to him and he got plenty to 'ate' and drink and he was growing very big and sturdy. 'Wan' day 'auld' Molly Mac Givern the beggar-woman came round and she says to the woman "I Think you should get rid of him because when he gets up he will put you and the 'auld' fellow out to the road." "how would I do that" says the woman. "Bedad!" says Molly "if Tom Mac Cavon was going round and you gave him a good feed he would 'lave' him in the wood for you" Just at that minute Tom happened to be passing by. They took him in and gave him a good feed and he left the adopted son in the wood. Gentleman were out hunting the same day and the hounds came up to him but they did not touch him and 'wan' of the gentlemen lifted him up and said there must be royal blood in him or else the hounds would have 'ate' him. The gentleman took him up to his castle and reared him until he was a big man. The herds-man who was herding the sheep was a bad 'wan' and the sheep 'was' poor. The young man said "I will heard the sheep." Of course he was well prepared. The saddl-maker gave him a whistle that when he would blow it all the birds of the air would drop down dead. He also got a belt that when he would wear it he would be as strong as forty. This he went out to herd the sheep. He brought them as far as a giants 'domain' which was all surrounded by a big wall. He put his shoulder to the wall and levelled it and he drove the sheep into a field. Then came a big giant with 3 heads and every time he would breath in the man 'id' be pulled in towards him and every time he'd breathe out he'd blow the young man way from him. The young man said to him 'be quiet, until we have a step of a dance" so the giant began to dance but one
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    Michael Moore