School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    remained there for a long time. The Clones people began to throw dirty things into it and one morning it was found to be closed up. But it afterwards sprang up as a fine spring well in the showgrounds.
  2. There were never many Fenians around here because there was another society here called "The Ribbonmen" and these never let the Fenians go ahead. The principal Ribbonman here was James Mc.Cabe - probably from Manorwaterhouse (writer's note)
  3. The school teacher used to go about from house to house teaching in one place for about 3 weeks. Pat Morris had a little shop and also a school. There were piles of stones and round timber resting on these for desks. He himself could write very well.
  4. Pat Maguire (grandfather of the narrator on his mother's side - he was probably from Clonmackin {near Clontivern} - the narrator {1938} has their farm now) was the captain of the United Irishmen around here. He marched to Lisburn and the journey took him 3 weeks. {the narrator here mentioned that Maguire was courtmartialled eleven times and escaped each time but that is rather doubtful} He with his soldiers marched to Lisburn and slept there. He was then told to watch a certain pass. He drew up his men and had just fixed the pikemen when the English cavalry came and a battle took place. The English were not able to pass but they got by another pass. Before the battle commenced my grandfather spoke to his men in Irish and English. He told the Catholics to invoke the Blessed Virgin and six men only, knelt down to pray
    Michael Moore
    Peter Mac Mahon