School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (a) The last hedge school-master I mind was Peter Ursen of Cavony. He taught in a thatched mudwall cabin just inside Mc'Kernan's lane (1935). The site was immediately below the road and in wet weather was often flooded. From ten to twelve scholars used to attend an' I was one of them. We read out of the "Universal" books and many a time I was sent out to the hedge to cut a pointer. Most of us brought a creepy stool to sit on but others just sat on a stone with a bag on it. Jordans, Martins and Molloys were the chief onewsw who attended it.
    Peter himself was a small little man inclined to drink too much and very often went to Cootehill fair.
        1. buildings
    Séamus P. Ó Mórdha