School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. When {Eoghan} Owen Roe O'Neill came to Ireland he trained 7,000 men for nine months. When he had these trained he set out for the south and was met by Stewart, the English leader at Malnavonagh mill. Stewart had placed his his cavalry on the hill before the mill. Owen sent out ten of his men and they were all cut down; ten more were also cut down. Owen then placed soldiers behind the hedges and on both sides of the road. He then sent out ten more pikemen and they were all cut down to three but the men in ambush slew a good many English. The real battle now began and a hand to hand now took place. It was fought Mrs. Jackson's field (1938) to Gr ___ of Newtownbutler Rd (1938). Owen now heard that his baggage but he said that he would not give a man to recapture. He marched back again to Belturbet {my mother's fore father was there - Conner Maguire}. X In Clones there is a holy well at the back of the fort. It was named St. Tierney's well and in those days it was the custom for any young person who were going abroad to join a foreign army to wash their head in it. If they did this they were always sure of returning safe. One time five or six young men were leaving to join a foreign legion. They were all Catholics except one Protestant. The Catholics as was customary washed their heads in the well. The Protestant refused to wash his because he said it was only foolish and then he laughed at them. Then the Catholics lifted him by the heels and managed to did one-half of his face in the well. The men went off and the Catholics returned safe but the Protestant fellow had half his face shot off. The safe half was that one which had been dipped in the well. {This, the narrator declared to be a 'fact'}. The well
    Michael Moore
    Peter Mac Mahon