Scoil: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There lived a man around this district called Oiny Mac Caul. ...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with the dogs. The dogs viewed the hare for a long time and strange to say the hare just kept a little in front of the dogs the whole time. The hare came to a bridge and went under it. The dogs came up as far as the bridge and began to bark and cry but would not gain. The men went in and there they saw the dead woman that they had been waking sitting on her hunkers.
  2. The three-legged hare
    One moonlight night two men Andy Fitz (Patrick) and Barney Lambe went to hunt. They had two greyhounds each and they went to Cush Wood. They rose a hare and the hare had only three legs. They dogs hunted the hare round and round a field and could not catch her. At length the dogs came back and lay down beside the men as if they were dead. The hare then ran in between the dogs and disappeared and never was seen after. The two men took to their heels and never uttered a word to one another. The hare was an ould witch.
    Michael Moore
    James Molloy