School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. Many games used to be played at wakes in this locality but many are completely dead out and forgotten, others nearly so.
    Shaving a man. A pretence is made to shave a man. Water is held in mouth and is [shilied?] out [?] on another participant in game.
    Shuffle the brogue. An old brogue (shoe) is got and the players form a ring and sit around on their hunkers. Lots are drawn and a person goes into the middle of the ring. Then the brogue is passed round the ring, then the player in centre challenges someone whom he thinks to have it and if he challenges wrong person the person who has it slaps him on back with brogue which is sent on its round again. If a person who has the brogue is challenged he has to go into middle of circle and game continues.
    The Priest of the Parish. Players sat round in a ring. One was selected as priest of parish. Names were given to other players, strange names, hard to remember like, "[Straddle the turf - stack]", "Rough-tuff-tumbly-{Heathey-Hairy-cap]",
    names of travelling folk (Pooky, Blue-Cloak, [Borders [?]). One had to be called Jack (?) - priests boy. Priest starts game pretending to have lost his cap accusing Jack of taking it. He says, "The priest of the parish has lost his considery (?) cap, some say this and some say that, but I say my man Jack". Pointing an accusing finger at Jack. Jack says "Is it me (?)..."
          1. games