School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. When Oisín came back from the Land of Youth he met St. Patrick. St. Patrick wand to convert him but he did not believe him. One day St. Patrick and Oisín were out walking; it was a very warm day and St. Patrick was "dry", and he pulled a rush to to take the sap out of it to take the thirst off him. The sod came up with the rush and a lovely well sprang up. He knelt down to thank God and a lovely drinking vessel came to the top. Oisín asked him what he had got and St. Patrick said that he had got a lovely well and a drinking vessel. Oisín asked him to show him (Óisín) the drinking vessel and Oisín told him that the drinking vessel belonged to Finn. He said that one day Finn and the Fianna were out hunting. They had a great well to drink from. The well was under "geasa" that if anybody would turn the drinking vessel upside down, the well would close. It appears that in the heat of the chase some of the Fianna turned the drinking vessel upside down and the well closed so that when Finn and the chiefs came to the well they found that it was gone. Finn sat down and pressed his thumb to the tooth of knowledge and it was revealed to him that the well would not be found until a man would
    Michael Moore
    James Sweeney