School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    guided him home every night disappeared and only for a neighbour's house he would have been travelling all night. He went on till he met a person in the fields and said to him "show me the way home." and the other man says "where are you going to? The fellow says "to my own house". 'You are off your pad entirely" says the other fellow, "and if you go on like this you will get drowned in some lough." Then he turned to him and said "do you see the way home now"? and strange to say whatever was on his eyes before this disappeared and he saw the pad as straight as the main road. He got safely home.
  2. A man in this district called Mc'Kenna dreamed three nights after one another about a crock of gold in the Worm Ditch. Mc'Kenna told this to a neighbour called Smith and both men started off to the place. They dug and dug for a long time until they came to a large flat stone. The stone was fixed firmly in the ground and Smith sent Mc'Kenna off to get a crowbar to lift the stone. Mc'Kenna went off to fetch the crowbar but when he came back the stone was lifted and Smith was gone. He is still believed around
    Michael Moore
    James Molloy