School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    here that Smith lifted the stone himself and got the gold because later on he was able to buy five or six large farms. He got the gold at Kelvey's bush in Aughnaskieve. The people around here say that this really happened.

These stories were recorded by Michael Moore from Thomas and James Molloy, on 5th January 1938. The Molloys are two brothers who live together in Aughnaskieve, Scotshouse. Thomas is married. They are both over seventy, Tom about 74 and James a few years younger James was a noted player of the flute.
  3. One time the Maguires of Chincorn were building a byre. When they were building the byre a wee woman with a red cape came to Maguire's home and asked a drink off Maura (the woman of the house). Maura gave her sweet milk to drink after a while she (the wee woman) said "I see you are building a byre, but it is being built on our pod (rath)". Then she showed her where they should build it. She gave Maura a bit of sithewood and she said to Maura "As long as you will keep this sithewood you will flourish." And right enough the Maguires did
    Michael Moore
    Thomas Monahan