School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Hallow Een night in case some dead relations might be hovering around and it might be thrown on them. The hearth was specially swept and the kitchen was specially tidied for the "good people."
    No haws or wild berries were to be eaten after Hallow 'Een night because on that night the fairies were supposed to go round and spit on them.
    The old people, like old Pat Maquinn of Annies alt. used to say that the fairies changed their place of residence on that night going from one fort to another. People were unwilling to stay late on their ceilidhe on that night in case they would cross the fairies path on their way home.
    9. A girl who wanted to find out who her future husband was to be would wash a shirt and put it on the back of a chair before the fire today. At midnight her future husband was supposed to come along and turn the shirt to get the other side of it dried.