School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    then gathered himself around the root of the tree and in some time fell fast asleep. When the weaver heard the snores he knew that the dragon was asleep so he ventured down the tree holding from one branch to another until he came to the last one. The last "wan" brok and he fell "straddel" legs on the dragon, but he caught the dragon by the two ears. The dragon awoke and demanded the man down but the weaver said "I'll not go down, I'll not go down." The dragon was now in a great rage, flew against Dublin castle and knocked out its brains, Dunleek came safe and got his peck of "gould"
  2. "Wan" there was a fierce giant and he had an eye in the middle of his forehead, and he carried away man and beast and for hogs and sheep, he strung them to his belt like a bunch of bandoleers. Jack thought that he would go and see him this day but when Jack arrived the giant was not at home. Jack went in and in a short time the house-maid heard him coming and shouted to Jack "There he comes". "What will I do" says Jack. "Go up and take off yourself and lie in the room with the dead men," says the maid. Jack went up and lay down. When the giant had got his mead he complained to the maid that she didn't make him enough. He
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    AT1088: Eating Contest