Scoil: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ragweed (Buacallán Buidhe - as it is generally known here) = Pull that weed, make a poultice of it with the other usual ingredients and put them on a sore bump and it will cure it.
    Black Current bush = Pull the leaves of this; boil them and mix the juice well with sugar-candy and liquorice and this will cure a cold.
    Ivy = This used to be given to cattle especially to milch-cows and it is supposed to help the yield of milk.
    Dandelion = Pull it; pound it and drink the juice of it and this is good fort a weak heart.
    Fourhound(?) = Boil it and stew it and mix it with brown sugar and vinegar and this is a good cure for a cough.
  2. (cont'd from P. 134)
    answering immediately. Priest says "Yes you sir". Jack says "that's a lie sir". Priest says "Who then sire?" Jack would immediately have to shout out the difficult name of one of other players, though pointing away from player whose name he shouts. Suppose Jack accuses "Straddle-the-turf stack"
          1. games