School: Árdán, An Bháinseach

Ardane, Co. Tipperary
Micheál Ó Gormáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and there made the acquaintance of the local blacksmiths daughter, he fell deeply in love with her. The blacksmith promised to give Fionn his daughter if he would kill th ewild boat that was at this time terrifying the countryside, hoping to get rid of the young warrior. But Fionn set out and slew the pig near this hill and after that it was called the hill of the pig. At the foot of this partly wooded hill, is situated Aherlow Castle, the residence of Count Moore, a Count of the Holy Roman Empire, and also the derelict estate of the late Massey Dawson. From the top of Sliabh na Muck on a fine day