School: Árdán, An Bháinseach

Ardane, Co. Tipperary
Micheál Ó Gormáin

1. Old school existed in this district about one hundred years ago. They were locally called "hedge schools" because the pupils were taught beside hedges. There was one of those schools in Dan Walsh's of Rossbog, one in Byrnes of College, one in Gorthavoher and one in Ardane Mostly all of the teacher's who taught in these schools were strangers and moved about from place to place. The only teacher I have heard of was Bill Allman. When the teacher moved about from one townland to another he was supported by the people of the house
        1. buildings
    Seán Walsh