School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. There is a field owned by a Mr Ahearne, Kilcommon, called the "Long Field". It got its name because it was so long that long ago horses were brought and coursed there before running races.

Another field, owned by above, is called Phillips' field, because a family, name Phillips. lived in it ages ago.

Another field nearby the farm is known as "Bán-na-Locha", because there is a "lough" in the middle of the field. Long ago a family named O'Donnell lived in it and they emigrated to America during the Famine Years 1845-'48
    Languages
    Kilcommon More (South), Co. Tipperary