School: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

Caher, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Tréisín

vault and get a dead man's tooth, which, if applied to the aching tooth, gives instant relief.
    An old woman told me a story of a cure, which, was prevalent for "evils" or "running sores" as they were called, in her district. One day her mother went to a vault and with a stick she took a bit of the mummified remains of the corpse and put it in a jar. She told the girl, who was affected, to get a feather and rub some of the contents of the jar to the sore, three times, saying "In the name of the father, and of the son and of the holy ghost". No one was allowed to touch the jar or feather or stick with which it was taken from the vault, except the mother who removed it and the girl with the "evils". When the rite had been performed the mother took the jar, with the feather and stick, back to the vault.
    After the third application the girl was completely cured and never again got the disease. The person who told me this story remembers the incident to have happened.
    If a person is suffering from yellow jaundice a good cure is to get someone to hold a lizard down the throat.
    Cobwebs are very effective for stopping bleeding.
    Mary A. Walshe