Scoil: Cros Riabhach

Crossreagh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old man named Peter Farrelly told me the following story about the fort known as the Chaldra which is only twenty yards from our house in Crossbane.
    There is a big stone down in the end of the fort and a girl went down to it one morning and she found gold lying on it.
    One day an old hag stood near the stone and told the girl not to tell anyone about the gold or she would get no more.
    However, the girl told her mother and on the next morning on going to the big stone there was no gold and as she turned him she fell across a stone and hurt her back. She never recovered fully and was always a hunchback.
    R. Doughty
    Crossbane, Co. Cavan