Scoil: Árd-chill

Ardkill More, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Chonalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Creel-maker in my district is John McMcanus Denbawn. He carried on his trade until the last year or two. This trade he continued for forty years. It is said he is one of the best creel-makers in the Parish of Denn.
    With sallies he made the creels. He bought little gardens of sallies and out of these he picked the best. Then he left the sallies steeped in water for three or four days. At the end of that time he picked out all the strong-sallies. Then he would put them standing in the ground in the shape of a Creel. He plaited light rods over and across the strong rods until he had the Creel finished. He used to attend Kilnaleck mounthly fair with his load of Creels and baskets for sale. The usual price was from 2/6 to 3/6 for a pair of Creels.
    If a neighbouring farmer wanted a pair of Creels made John would go to the farmers own house and make them. The man of the house had to supply the sallies. If any rods were remaining after he would make the Creels he would make out of them a little basket or