Scoil: Árd-chill

Ardchoill Mhór, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Chonalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Drumnalara is my native townland. The townland takes its name from its shape - Drum-na-Larach - the back of the mare. A ridge or hill runs right through the townland from north to south. It is situated in the northern end of the parish of Crosserlough, in the barony of Clonmahon, near the centre of county Cavan. It is in West Cavan but very nearly touches East Cavan.
    There are ten families and fifty people in Drumnalara. Nine of these families are Catholics the remaining family is Protestant. There is no common family name, but I learned that Coyle was common name up to fifty years ago. With two exceptions the houses are all of a type of farmhouse common in the country i.e. one storey thatched dwelling containing three and sometimes four rooms. The first slated house was built
    Drumnalaragh, Co. an Chabháin
    James Joseph Conlon