Scoil: Árd-chill

Ardchoill Mhór, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Chonalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This district is noted for the number of Fairy Forts it contains. They are all called fairy forts, and the word lis sometimes occurs in the name of the townland in which they are situated. e.g. Corlislea. In Corlislea there are three forts, in Largan two, in Drumnalaragh one, in Drumloman one and in Drumavady one. From each of these forts at least three others can be seen. From Drumloman fort about five others can be seen.
    They are all circular in shape with an entrance gap to each. A circular embankment of earth is thrown up round each of them. In all the forts I know only Drumloman the embankment is over-grown with white-thorns, black-thorns, furzes, briars and hazel. It is supposed the Danes built them. They
    Tommy Mc Dermott
    Drumnalaragh, Co. an Chabháin