Scoil: Árd-chill

Ardchoill Mhór, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Chonalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There has been three forges in the parish for a very long time and one newly established make four. One is in Clarboy one in Crosserlough one in Kilnaleck and a newly established one in Creamfield. The one I know best is in Clarboy. John Lynch is the smiths name. He belongs to the ninth generation who have followed the trade. His grandfather had the cure of the rickets because he was the seventh generation of blacksmiths. The forge in Clarboy is in a lane near a stream. The one in Kilnaleck is in the Main Street. The one in Creamfield is in a lane.
    Clarboy is the forge I have been in oftenest. The walls are black inside and outside. Its roof was thatched in older times. But now it has galvinised iron as a roof.
    The door is of the usual oblong shape. There is one fire-place
    James Joseph Conlon