Scoil: Árd-chill

Ardchoill Mhór, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Chonalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The making of the New line is still fresh in the memory of the oldest man in the district. Edward Brady.
    Here goes the story he related to me on Sunday 15th May 1938.
    "I remember to hear my father and the neighbours around talking about the tabling out of that road in the year of the Public Works 1847. It was tabled out from Polerea to Cornamahon. It remained so until 1866 when it was tabled on to Curlurgan. Patrick Ennis became a contractor for the making of the upper end, your own grandfather for the middle and Joseph McGauran for the lower end. And your grandfather (Johnty Galligan) God be good to him, was under age and only for he was a man of good character and had a great interest the divil a bit of it
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Ben Galligan