Scoil: Árd-chill

Ardchoill Mhór, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Chonalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time in the parish of Denn there was a farmer and his wife. The husband though his wife had very little to do inside. So his wife suggested, she would do his work in the field if he would take her place in the house.
    The man agreed. The woman went out to sow oats. The man's duty was to wash the dishes, tidy the house, churn, cook the meals bake bread, look after fowl and mind a thieving cow. He found it very difficult mind the cow and get on with the other work.
    He saw there was good grass on the roof of the house. He drove the cow up on the house, tied a rope on her horns and dropped it down the chimney. He went inside and tied the rope on his leg and began to churn. His wife despaired of being called to dinner. She went to the house to see what was the matter. She found her husband hanging down the chimney. The
    AT1408: The Man who Does his Wife's Work
    Ben Galligan